Powered by Blogger

27 January 2006

Ray J- the GANGBANGER

Image hosting by Photobucket

AP: So you're a former gangbanger?

Ray J: Yeah. As a teenager ... I was young and just trying to find myself. (PFFT!..)

AP: I've read that you've been shot at so many times, you can't remember all of them.(LMAO!!..yeah right!) Did they ever shoot at you for being Brandy's brother? (Probably..lol)

Ray J: (Laughs) No. When you live in Carson and Compton and Long Beach and you growin' up in the neighborhood, getting shot at is just a regular thing. If you're hanging out at the school after hours with your friends and y'all shootin' dice and people are drinking and smoking and it's a gang environment and it's a party life constantly, that's where another rival gang targets. Just wearing red or wearing blue, in L.A., you get shot at. It was just one day when I almost got shot in front of my house, my grandma, in front of my family, and I realized it was no more fun and games. We used to run and laugh and hop the gate and get away, but that time I felt like my life was being threatened. read the rest

*sigh*..Can someone say CORN!!!

Ray-J *nigga please stare* Who you tryna fool with that suspect shirt? What set you from homay?! Da Pink Pantha's? Let's face it. The only gangbanging you've participated in required astroglide and a sturdy bed. I've come to the conclusion that this is nothing more than a ploy to sell records to the hood. Or "pimp the hood" as the #1 Hater Star (of Star and Buckwild) likes to call it.. It's really a shame that artists think selling a 'tough guy' image works for everyone. It really doesn't and it actually makes you look like a fucking clown. Just be your cute cornball self Ray-J. You might not sell a million records, but at least you'll still have your dignity(and Brandy's Moesha money).


Refresh button...


--According the the Daily news and via Fresh Ray-J was spotted bustin' slobs with ole girl "Supahead"..Looks like he's not so homo. But he damn sho' got the yuck mouth...Ewww


Oh yea, remember I was tellin' you all about the Carmen Bryan/Nas book expose' thingy. Well here's the website. She's really trying to get her lil 15 minutes of fame. She even said she wants to turn the whole hip-hopera into a musical..Not a movie but a musical?!!! Here's a few links for her upcoming interview in King Magazine's March issue(shout out to MIKE BLESS of SOHH):
It+Was+Written+ s-m-h

I guess hoes are gonna have the Best Year EVAR!


Comments on "Ray J- the GANGBANGER"

 

Anonymous Krystal said ... (12:03 PM) : 

I know the focus is on Carmen but I aint got nothing for her aside from the fact that this tell-all shit is getting out of hand. I wanna talk about that damn Karrine. Someone let me read that book and I am dragging myself through it, I mean I hate to start a book and not finish but Im not into it at all, Ive had the dam thing for like 3 days and Im only on page 50-something; it's so dramatic and....well fuck it it's just a waste of time and money!

 

Blogger Takeitoutside said ... (1:30 PM) : 

I agree girl..This tell all shit is corny..I know Karrine's book was a waste of money, that's why I didn't even bother to take a glance at it in the book store. From the excerpts i've read online, it sounds like a ghetto ass harlequin(sp?) novel..Trying to make the sex sound all loving and shit. Hoe please..

 

post a comment